T - t
-t /t/ aff. Etym: MR. & OR. -tt; PR. *-ht; PH. *-həc; PL. *-hac’- (deverbal noun). EN to … (infinitive). DE -en (Infinitivendung). PL -ć (końcówka bezokolicznika). phonology causes breaking and orthographically devoices fricatives, but not stops; does not cause lenition of stops (-d → -dt, not *-st) see: -ta; -túr.
-ta /ta/ aff. Etym: MR. & OR. -tta; PR. *-hta; PH. *-həca; PL. *-hac’-n̥ (locative of deverbal noun). EN connegative ending. phonology equivalent to adding -a onto the infinitive; infinitives in -ut become -ûta grammar used with hjeat to form negation Hjei vardta! I can't see! Notes can also be used on its own as a negative instruction based on general prohibitions, or as a general negative present-tense statement (usually as a reason) with an inferable subject, depending on the intonation. Sjușta! No running! (because running is not allowed here). Vámta. Don't want to. Doesn't want to. Vjuolta. Don't like it. Doesn't like it. see: -t; -túr.
tair /tair/ n. Etym: MR. tair; OR. taer; PR. *tawer, see taiș. EN left hand. ant. vár. light stem, count noun. stem: tai-. gen: taisk. dat: tain. acc: taist. ins: taivúr. pl: taire. see: taiș.
taiș /taiʃ/ adj. Etym: MR. taiș; OR. taišjre; PR. *tawer, tawišjir; PH. *cakhwés; PL. *c’m̥-k(ʰ)wé- ← *c’am- (heart). EN left. DE link. PL lewy. ant. víș. incomparable. see: taiștre; tair.
taișeș /ˈtaiʃɛʃ/ adj. Etym: taiștre + -iș. EN left-wing. ant. víșeș. comparable. stem: taiș-. comp: taișuobș. see: taiștre; -iș.
taișír /ˈtaiʃiːr/ n. Etym: taiștre + -ír. EN left-winger, leftist. DE Linker. PL lewak. ant. víșír. semi-light stem, count noun. stem: taișeG-. gen: taișí. dat: taișea. acc: taișíd. ins: taișúr. pl: taișíre. see: taiștre; -ír.
taișíș /ˈtaiʃiːʃ/ adj. Etym: taișír + -iș. EN leftist. ant. víșíș. incomparable. see: taișír; -iș.
taiștre /ˈtaiʃtrɛ/ n. Etym: taiș.1 • EN the left (side).
2 • EN left wing (politics). ant. vjeștre. heavy stem, mass noun. stem: taiș-. gen: taișk. dat: taișa. acc: taișt. ins: taișúr. see: taiș.
tanþs /tanθs/ n. Etym: MR. & OR. tanþs; PR. *tanθs; PH. *tánthəs; PL. *t’an-(tʰ-) (wolf). EN wolf. heavy stem, count noun. stem: t[a^u]nþ-. gen: tunsk. dat: tanþa. acc: tanst. ins: tanþúr. pl: tanþre.
taon /tɔːn/ /tɔn/ adp. Etym: MR. dôn, tôn; OR. dôm; PR. *dôm; PH. *ḏɔ̄m; PL. *dawm (under). EN under, below, beneath. DE unter. PL pod. grammar governs the accusative referring to approach grammar governs the dative referring to position Notes refers to a position directly below Variants -taon ‘pronominal suffix (causes preceding -t to become -s)’.
tás /taːs/ n. Etym: MR. táss; OR. tāss; PR. *tāhs; PH. *cáḡəṯəs; PL. *c’ag-at- ← *c’ag- (older male relative). EN uncle. DE Onkel. PL wuj, wujek, stryj, stryjek. spirant stem, count noun. stem: t[á^ao]H-. gen: taog. dat: táva. acc: tád. ins: távúr. pl: tájre.
tasms /tas(ms)/ /ˈtasɤms/ n. Etym: MR. tasms; OR. tatŭms (tasm-); PR. *tatɨms (tatm-); PH. *cácəməs; PL. *c’a<c’a>m- ← *c’am- (heart). EN heart. DE Herz. PL serce. heavy stem, count noun. stem: tasm-. gen: tasg, tasung (dialectal), tatung (literary). dat: tasma. acc: tasd, tasumd (dialectal), tatumd (literary). ins: tasmúr. pl: tasbre, tasumbre (dialectal), tatumbre (literary). Variants tasums ‘dialectal’.
tavỉr /ˈtaviːːr/ n. Etym: MR. taviér; OR. tawiēr; PR. *tawiēr ← tawer + -ēr. EN left-hander, lefty. DE Linkshänder. PL leworęczny, leworęki, mańkut. ant. vaír. semi-light stem, count noun. stem: tavie-. gen: tavỉ. dat: taviea. acc: tavỉd. ins: tavieúr. pl: tavỉre. gen pl: tavỉris, tavỉes. see: tair.
tavỉș /ˈtaviːːʃ/ adj. Etym: tavỉr + -ș. EN left-handed. ant. vaíș. incomparable. phonology breaks to tavỉeș- see: tavỉr; -iș.
teķ /tɛtʃ/ v. Etym: MR. teţţ; OR. tejtt; PR. *teght; PH. *ceḡ-; PL. *c’eg- (to swim, to flow). EN swim, sail, float. intransitive. stem: t[e^i]G-. npst: teke : teka : tekș : tikú. pst: tidzei. npst adv: tedxevú. pst adv: teúl. ger: tjenș.
teral /ˈtɛral/ adv. Etym: MR. stiral; OR. sciðal; PR. *sciða (læ); PH. *skidhá; PL. *(s)kidʱ-ń̥ ← *(s)kajdʱ- (PROX). EN here. DE hier. PL tu, tutaj. syn. kal. grammar teral is freer, whereas kal acts more like a clitic incomparable.
terins /ˈtɛrins/ n. Etym: MR. terins; OR. terinre; PR. *terinir; PH. *cérinis; PL. *c’er-en- ← *c’er- (to rear, to raise). EN infant, baby, child. PL niemowlę. heavy stem, count noun. stem: terin-. gen: tering. dat: terina. acc: terind. ins: terinúr. pl: terindre.
teș /tɛʃ/ adj. Etym: clipping of teșa·heríņiș. EN trans (transgender). incomparable. see: teșa·heríņiș.
teșa /ˈtɛʃa/ adp. Etym: MR. tișa; OR. tiša; PR. *tiša; PH. *tic̱á; PL. *t’icń̥ (across) ← *t’ejc (away). EN through, across, over. grammar governs the genitive
teșa· /ˌtɛʃa/ aff. Etym: teșa. EN trans-. see: teșa.
teșa·heríņiș /ˌtɛʃahɛˈriːŋiʃ/ adj. Etym: teșa· + heríņiș. EN transgender. PL transpłciowy. ant. oșe·heríņiș. incomparable. see: teșa·; heríņiș.
texdra /ˈtɛʒdra/ n. Etym: MR. tidxra; OR. tijdzræ; PR. *tigdzer; PH. *ciḡgés; PL. *c’ig-gé- ← *c’eg- (to swim, to flow). EN fish. DE Fisch. PL ryba. light stem, count noun. stem: tedxe-. gen: tedxesk. dat: tedxen. acc: tedxest. ins: tedxevúr. pl: tedxere.
tí1 /tiː/ /ti/ adp. Etym: final -ș lost due to similarity with tí (between); MR. téș; OR. tēš; PR. *tēš; PH. *tēc̱; PL. *t’ejc (away). EN from. DE von. PL od. grammar governs the accusative Notes refers to departure from an unbound space, an outer boundary or an established place of daily life Variants -tí (causes final -t/d and -st/zd to become -s/z) ‘pronominal suffix’.
tí2 /tiː/ /ti/ adp. Etym: from earlier vatí; MR. vatí; OR. watī; PR. *watī ← *wat (with) + *-ī (adverbial).1 • EN between, amidst, among, amongst. DE zwischen, unter, inmitten. PL między, pomiędzy, wśród, pośród.
2 • EN in, within (amount of time). DE in, innerhalb von. PL w. grammar governs the genitive see: vas2; -í.
tí ubitú /ti(ː) ˈubituː/ adv. Etym: tí (among) + ubjar (nothing). EN in the middle of nowhere. incomparable. see: tí2; ubjar.
tí· /tiː/ /ti/ aff. Etym: tí. EN inter-. see: tí2.
tí·piriș /tiːˈpiriʃ/ adj. Etym: tí· + piriș. EN intersex. incomparable. see: tí·; piriș.
tjeștrír /ˈtʃɛʃtriːr/ n. Etym: tí· + ștrír. EN internet (access). spirant stem, mass noun. stem: tjeștreH-. gen: tjeștrig. dat: tjeștreva. acc: tjeștred. ins: tjeștrevúr. see: tí·; ștrír.
Tjeștrír /ˈtʃɛʃtriːr/ propn. Etym: tjeștrír. EN the Internet (World Wide Web), the Web. spirant stem. stem: TjeștreH-. gen: Tjeștrig. dat: Tjeștreva. acc: Tjeștred. ins: Tjeștrevúr. la Tjeștreva on the Internet. see: tjeștrír.
tjiet /tʃiet/ v. Etym: MR. tjítt; OR. tjûtt; PR. *tjɨ̄tht (to follow); PH. *cjɯ̄t-; PL. *c’jɯjt’- (to chase). EN follow. DE folgen. transitive. stem: tjít-. npst: tjiete : tjieta : tjietș : tjietú. pst: tjíșei. npst adv: tjiestivú. pst adv: tjítúl. ger: tjítunș. grammar governs the accusative
tojeat /ˈtɔjæːt/ v. Etym: MR. & OR. tavêhtt; PR. *taβêhht; PH. *cabhɛ̄́ṯ-; PL. *c’m̥-bʱǽjt- ← *c’am- (heart). EN love. DE lieben. PL kochać. transitive. stem: toíH-. npst: tojei : tojeà : tojeaș : tojeú. pst: toíșei. npst adv: tojeșevú. pst adv: toívúl. ger: toívunș. grammar takes a dative object or an infinitive Tojei ran! I love you! Tojeaș fjukt. He loves to cook.
torír /ˈtɔriːr/ n. Etym: MR. turér; OR. turēr; PR. *turēr ← tūrht (to give) + -ēr.1 • EN factor.
2 • EN factor (mathematics). semi-light stem, count noun. stem: toreG-. gen: torí. dat: torea. acc: toríd. ins: toreúr. pl: toríre. see: tuort.
troeí /ˈtrɔ.ɛ.iː/ /ˈtrɔ.ei/ adv. Etym: troiș. EN young. DE jung. PL młody. comparable. stem: troe-. comp: troejúb. Notes typically used as a stative, rather than as an adverb Huoștre troeí vaș. The night is young. adj: troiș.
troiș /ˈtrɔ.iʃ/ adj. Etym: from earlier truiș, levelled with comparative and adverb; MR. truiș; OR. trŭ(w)išjre; PR. *trɨwer, trɨwišjir; PH. *crəkhwés; PL. *c’r̥-k(ʰ)wé- ← *c’er- (to rear, to raise). EN young. DE jung. PL młody. comparable. stem: troe-. comp: troejuobș. see: troeí ‘adverb’.
tryekt /triekt/ v. Etym: MR. trýktt; OR. trȳktt; PR. *tȳrkht (to break violently); PH. *tȳrk-; PL. *t’ywrk’- (to break). EN shatter, smash. intransitive. stem: trýk-. npst: tryeke : tryeka : tryekș : tryekú. pst: trýcei. npst adv: tryecivú. pst adv: trýkúl. ger: trýcinș.
tuort /tuort/ v. Etym: MR. túrtt; OR. tūrtt; PR. *tūrht; PH. *cūs- (to give); PL. *c’ɯws- (to distribute). EN give. transitive. stem: túr-. npst: tuorge : tuorga : tuorș : tuorgú. pst: túrei. npst adv: tuorivú. pst adv: túrúl. ger: túrunș.
-túr /tuːr/ aff. Etym: MR. & OR. -ttōr; PR. *-htōr; PH. *-həcōs; PL. *-hac’-aws (instrumental of deverbal noun). EN supine ending. phonology equivalent to adding -úr onto the infinitive; infinitives in -ut become -ûtúr grammar used with verbs of movement, as well as with adjectives or on its own to denote general purpose Kjelí fjuktúr fyelge. I'm going to cook now. Kjelvusk kaor mojeș lvorjentúr dvuoþs-uoș. Today is such a good day to dance. Draire spjânundruotúr-agú vagal. The books are there to be read. Lyejtúr spenge. I steal in order to live. Asírûtúr nýmúl-age. I have come to behold it. Notes can also be used on its own as an urging interjection Sjuștúr! Get to running! Let's get to running! see: -t; -ta.
túruobs /ˈtuːruops/ num. Etym: MR. túróbs; OR. tūrōbs; PR. *tūrōbs ← *tūrōbšjir. EN less, fewer. heavy stem. stem: túrúb-. gen: túruofsk : túruoftú. dat: túrúba. acc: túruofst : túruoftad. ins: túruobúr. see: fara ‘positive’; túruovra ‘superlative’; túrúvair ‘elative’.
túruovra /ˈtuːruovra/ num. Etym: PR. *tūrōvar. EN the least, the fewest. light stem. stem: túrúva-. gen: túrúvask : túrúvatú. dat: túrúvan. acc: túrúvast : túrúvatad. ins: túrúvabúr. see: fara ‘positive’; túruobs ‘comparative’; túrúvair ‘elative’.
túrúvair /ˈtuːruːvair/ num. Etym: PR. *tūrōvawir. EN too little, too few, not enough. light stem. stem: túrúvai-. gen: túrúvaisk : túrúvaitú. dat: túrúvain. acc: túrúvaist : túrúvaitad. ins: túrúvaibúr. see: fara ‘positive’; túruobs ‘comparative’; túruovra ‘superlative’.
tvâra /ˈtvɤra/ n. Etym: MR. tłuhhra; OR. tlŭhhræ; PR. *tlɨhher; PH. *tləkhkhés; PL. *t’l̥kʰ-kʰé- ← *t’elkʰ- (to count, to arrange). EN number, digit. DE cyfra, liczba. PL Ziffer, Zahl. light stem, count noun. stem: tvâe-. gen: tvâìsk, tvâșesk (archaic). dat: tvâen. acc: tvâest. ins: tvâevúr. pl: tvâere.
tvír /tviːr/ n. Etym: from earlier tvíur; MR. tłévr; OR. tlǫwr; PR. *tlǫwr, tlǫur, tlǫjr (edge, corner); PH. *tlɤ̄́ḡus; PL. *t’lojg- (sharp).1 • EN edge, corner, brink, verge, margin, border, tip, end, extremity. PL skraj, krawędź, kąt, koniec. syn. sjarus, rastra.
2 • EN vertex (mathematics). semi-light stem, count noun, irregular*. stem: tvíG-. gen: tviej. dat: tvía. acc: tvíx. ins: tvíúr. pl: tviejre. grammar the nominative is irregular: the expected form is tviejr Notes refers to an extremity or delimitation er tvía lyștisk at the edge of the world. er tvía râv on the verge of dying; at death's door. la tvía vysk in the corner of one's eye (lit. view). er tvía alig/vlunzusk on the tip of one's nose/tongue. la tviejrín șvuosk in the corners of the mind.
![]() |
tvoeans /ˈtvɔ.æːns/ n. Etym: tvoír + -ans. EN (phone) number. DE Nummer. PL numer. spirant stem, count noun. stem: tvo[ea^ie]nḤ-. gen: tvoieng. dat: tvoeana. acc: tvoeand. ins: tvoeanúr. pl: tvoeandre. gen pl: tvoeanștris. see: tvoír; -ans.
tvoeșligír /tvɔˈɛʃligiːr/ n. Etym: tvoeșlis + -ír. EN mathematician. semi-light stem, count noun. stem: tvoeșligeG-. gen: tvoeșligí. dat: tvoeșligea. acc: tvoeșligíd. ins: tvoeșligeúr. pl: tvoeșligíre. see: tvoeșlis; -sligír.
tvoeșlis /tvɔˈɛʃlis/ n. Etym: synchronically tvoír + -slis; MR. tłueșliss; OR. tlŭejtliss ← tlŭēr + tlæss. EN mathematics, maths. spirant stem, mass noun. stem: tvoeșliḤ-. gen: tvoeșlig. dat: tvoeșliga. acc: tvoeșlid. ins: tvoeșligúr. see: tvoír; -slis.
tvoír /ˈtvɔ.iːr/ n. Etym: MR. tłuér; OR. tlŭēr; PR. *tlɨjejir; PH. *tləkhéḡis; PL. *t’l̥kʰ-ég- ← *t’elkʰ- (to count, to arrange). EN number. DE Zahl, Nummer. PL liczba, numer. semi-light stem, count noun. stem: tvoeG-. gen: tvoí. dat: tvoea. acc: tvoíd. ins: tvoeúr. pl: tvoíre.
tvumt /tvɤmt/ v. Etym: MR. tvumtt; OR. twomtt; PR. *twomht; PH. *cwom-; PL. *c’wom- (to cry/call). EN address, speak to. transitive. stem: tv[o^u]m-. npst: tvunve : tvunva : tvumș : tvunvú (tvonu). pst: tvumei. npst adv: tvûmivú. pst adv: tvomúl. ger: tvomunș. grammar takes a dative object
tyrjeldardraus /tiˈrjɛldardraus/ n. Etym: tyrjeldars + -draus. EN origami (process). heavy stem, mass noun. stem: tyrjeldardr[a^o]v-. gen: tyrjeldardrovu. dat: tyrjeldardrá, tyrjeldardrava. acc: tyrjeldardraud. ins: tyrjeldardravúr. see: tyrjeldars; -draus.
tyrjeldars /tiˈrjɛldars/ n. Etym: MR. tyréldars ← tyréltt (to fold) + dars (paper).1 • EN origami (finished product).
2 • EN origami paper. heavy stem, count noun. stem: tyrjeld[a^o]r-. gen: tyrjeldoru. dat: tyrjeldara. acc: tyrjeldard. ins: tyrjeldarúr. pl: tyrjeldare. see: tyrjelt; dars.
tyrjelt /ˈtirjɛlt/ v. Etym: MR. tyréltt; OR. tyrǫltt; PR. *twirǫlht; PH. *twizɤ̄́l-; PL. *t’wi<záj>l- ← *t’wajl- (to lean, to bend). EN fold. DE falten. PL giąć, zgiąć. transitive. stem: tyríl-. npst: tyrjelge : tyrjelga : tyrjelș : tyrjelgú. pst: tyrílei. npst adv: tyrjelivú. pst adv: tyrílúl. ger: tyrílunș.